fbpx

Privacy Policy

www.capp.ca is owned and operated by the Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (CAPP). CAPP is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals and protecting personal information in its custody or control in accordance with privacy legislation applicable to CAPP. The following are the relevant disclaimers, terms and conditions for use of the CAPP website and by accessing our website you consent to the data collection and use practices described herein.

Application 

This Policy is a summary of CAPP’s privacy practices and policies governing this website, including any links and sign up campaigns therein (“Website“) and is applicable to visitors to this Website. All access to this Website is conditional on your acceptance of our Terms of Use.

A more comprehensive summary of our privacy policies generally is available from us on request.   We may from time to time revise this Policy to reflect changes in our procedures regarding personal information related to this Website and post the revised version of the Policy on this Website.  Upon posting, the revised Policy will come into effect.

Terminology

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.  This does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified, nor does it include business contact information used to contact an individual in their capacity as an employee or official of an organization.

Consent

By accessing this Website you confirm your consent to the contents of this Policy.  If you do not agree with the contents of this Policy, or to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information as described in this Policy, then you may not access this Website.

Privacy and this Website 

You should be aware that most web servers do collect some information about visitors, such as the browser software and version you are using, your operating system, and your “IP” or Internet address, which may identify your Internet Service Provider, or general geographic area or location.

Cookies

Like most websites, we place small bits of data called cookies onto your computer or device. Cookies are small data files that websites save to your computer’s hard disk or to your browser’s cache or memory. Cookies help your browser navigate our Website but the cookies themselves cannot collect any information or other files stored on your computer or device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer or device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer or device and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Through the use of cookies, CAPP collects anonymous information about your actions when you navigate or view this Website. No personally identifiable information is collected from you or any visitor. CAPP uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are used only for the period of your specific visit to our Website.  Persistent cookies remain available to your browser until deleted by your browser or their expiry date, and allow our Website, without identifying you personally, to recognize you as a returning visitor.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you will still be able to visit our Website but some of the functions may not work correctly or at all.

Even with our use of cookies, simply visiting our Website does not result in our collecting any personal information from you.

Online Behavioral Advertising

CAPP works with trusted third parties to manage our advertising on other websites. These third parties use cookies and web beacons to recognize your computer each time participating websites display one of our ads, which helps us select and display targeted ads that may be of interest to you.

CAPP uses remarketing to serve adds to people who have previously visited this Website in an attempt to persuade them to return to this Website to drive ongoing engagement with CAPP and our campaign content. On some pages of our site, we may allow third party advertising partners to set web tracking tools to collect anonymous, non-personally identifiable information regarding your activities on those pages, such as your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day, and similar information. We may also share such information we have collected with third party advertising partners, who may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for the purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you visit other (non-CAPP) sites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioural advertising”.

You may opt out of targeted ads at: youradchoices.ca and/or by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page at: adssettings.google.com

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

CAPP does not collect any personal information about you other than that which is specifically and knowingly provided by you, and any such personal information you provide will be used by CAPP with your consent for purposes communicated to you at or before you provide your consent, and not transferred to any third party without your consent. CAPP reserves the right to vary the provisions of this Policy when obtaining consent for specific uses or disclosures of personal information.  Those variations will be communicated at or before the time consent is obtained.

It is our policy to collect, use and disclose personal information only with consent, but we reserve our right to do so without consent where required to or permitted to by law, such as, for example, in course of an investigation or in relation to a legal proceeding.  We do not sell your personal information to any third party.

While we make reasonable efforts to maintain the security of personal information in our custody or control, please be advised that the Internet and email are inherently insecure media, and we accept no liability for the security or privacy of personal information in transit over the Internet.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

With your consent, CAPP may collect, use and disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to send you information on industry news, insights, information, technology, advancements, events, industry and coalition campaigns and related communications through our newsletters and digital communications from all CAPP divisions, coalitions and other industry groups supported by CAPP;
  • to collect and maintain information, data and statistics relating to the number of visits to the site, dates and pages visited, preferences, referring website addresses, types of browsers used and domain name or Internet protocol address of the originator. This information is kept strictly confidential by CAPP and is used for internal purposes only. Please refer to the information in this section regarding cookies and advertising.
  • To send you surveys and collect the information received to present aggregated, anonymized results to CAPP’s members and/or the public.
  • To use the information, data, survey results and statistics for the purposes of delivering future targeted information and campaigns to you.

Privacy and Email Communication with CAPP and its personnel

We may have in force acceptable use policies with respect to our computers, systems and email received by or sent from CAPP and its personnel.   In order to enforce such policies, we may reserve the right, but not the obligation, where circumstances reasonably permit us to do so pursuant to applicable law, to intercept and review the contents of email, including any personal information provided by the recipients, authors or originators of email messages.  Users of our systems and computers may have no expectation of privacy and, by using email as a means of communication with us, you consent to any such interception and monitoring to the extent permitted or required by law.  

Unsolicited or Voluntary Personal Information

If you choose to voluntarily submit personal information to us by email, online forms or other means, we will consider that you have done so with your consent for purposes reasonably related to your providing the information.  If reasonable to do so, or if you request ongoing provision of information, after our initial response, we may communicate further with you with information that may be useful, but we will include instructions on how to terminate receiving such further information.   We may share your personal information with our employees or contractors if reasonable to do so, having regard to the purposes for which you have provided us with your information.

It is important that any information you provide to us is up to date and accurate so, if you have provided personal information to us, we request that you keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. 

Other Websites

Please note that our Website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website only. Any third-party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.

Further Information

For further information with respect to our privacy practices, or with respect to inquiries concerning personal information about you in our custody or control, or to obtain access to your personal information, or to update or correct your information, or if you have any concerns relating to the privacy or confidentiality of this Website, please contact us at [email protected]. You may also write to us at 350 7 Ave SW #2100, Calgary, AB T2P 3N9 or use our online form at https://www.capp.ca/about/contact/

If you remain dissatisfied after CAPP has reviewed and responded to your inquiry, question, or concern, or have other concerns or questions, you have the right at any time to contact the applicable Information and/or Privacy Commissioner.