Board of Governors

CAPP is directed by a Board of Governors that sets priorities for the Executive Team, staff and committees. The Board includes a full-time president, a volunteer chairperson, and up to 78 volunteer governors. A new chairperson is nominated each year and each of the governors represents member companies at the chief executive officer level.

2019 Board


Chair

Jeffery Tonken, President & CEO, Birchcliff Energy Ltd.


Vice Chair

Alex Pourbaix, President & CEO, Cenvous


Past Chair

Mark Fitzgerald, President & CEO, Petronas Energy Canada Ltd.


Governors

  • Satoshi Abe, Japan Canada Oil Sands Limited
  • Paul Baker, Woodside Energy (International) Canada Ltd.
  • Doug Bartole, InPlay Oil Corp.
  • Michael Binnion, Questerre Energy Corporation
  • Clayton Blood, Kainai Energy Ltd.
  • Adrienne Bosch, BP Canada Energy Group ULC
  • Rob Broen, Athabasca Oil Corporation
  • Craig Bryksa, Crescent Point Energy
  • Frank Cassulo, Chevron Canada Resources
  • Bill Clapperton, Canadian Natural Resources Limited
  • Brad Corson, Imperial Oil Resources Ltd.
  • Michael Crothers, Shell Canada Energy
  • Ian Dundas, Enerplus Corporation
  • Paul Ferneyhough, Repsol Oil & Gas Canada
  • George Fink, Bonterra Energy Corp.
  • Jilin Fu, PetroChina Canada Ltd.
  • Darren Gee, Peyto Exploration & Development
  • Bryan Gould, Aspenleaf Energy Limited
  • Eric Hambly, Murphy Oil Company Ltd.
  • Craig Hansen, Zargon Oil & Gas Ltd.
  • Christine Healy, Total E&P Canada Ltd.
  • Kevin Jabusch, Enhance Energy Inc.
  • Kirk Johnson, ConocoPhillips Canada Resources
  • Michael Kaluza, Vermilion Energy Inc.
  • Mark Little, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Byron Lutes, Mancal Energy Inc.
  • Tim McMillan, CAPP
  • Steve Moran, Corridor Resources Inc.
  • Tom Mullane, Freehold Royalties Ltd.
  • Paul Myers, Canbriam Energy Inc.
  • Byron Nodwell, Longshore Resources Ltd.
  • Rob Peabody, Husky Energy
  • Cameron Proctor, PrairieSky Royalty Ltd.
  • Marty Proctor, Seven Generations Energy Ltd.
  • Susan Riddell Rose, Perpetual Energy Inc.
  • Mike Rose, Tourmaline Oil Corp.
  • Brian Schmidt, Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd.
  • Jason Skehar, Bonavista Energy Corporation
  • Steve Spence, Osum Oil Sands Corp.
  • Myron Stadnyk, ARC Resources Ltd.
  • Kevin Stashin, NAL Resources Limited
  • Doug Suttles, Encana Corporation
  • Quinn Wilson, Nexen Energy ULC
  • Jonathan Wright, NuVista Energy Ltd.
  • Richard Wyman, Chance Oil and Gas Limited